Wax of the leaves of the carnauba palm Copernicia prunifera (synonym: Copernicia cerifera), a plant native to and grown only in the north of Brazil.
The tree also referred to as the “Tree of Life” since indigenous people use its produce for many applications and to meet multiple necessities.
Used as a hardener for other waxes and to raise the melting points of wax mixtures. Also used for furniture, leather, and shoe polishes.
In the cosmetic industry carnauba wax is added to formulations of lipsticks, balm, etc…